HURA TAPAIRU 2019 EDITION’S WINNERS

 

Hura Tapairu Prize :

1st: HŌ MAI by Francky TEHIVA 

2nd: HEI TAHITI TAPAIRU by Tiare TROMPETTE-DEZERVILLE 

3rd: HANIHEI DANCE SCHOOL by Mateata LEGAYIC 

 

Mehura prize :

1st: HANA by Enda TANSEAU

2nd: PUPU’ORI TAMARI’I VAIRAO by Alex FAUA

3rd: HEI TAHITI RUAHATI RUAHATU TINI RAU y Tiare TROMPETTE-DEZERVILLE

4th: HEI TAHITI TAPAIRU by Tiare TROMPETTE-DEZERVILLE

As a reminder, on Friday, December 6, the awards ceremony rewarded the following groups:

 

Category ‘Aparima :

1st – Ha’avai by Taero Jamet 

2nd – Hanihei by Mateata Legayic

3rd – Hei Tahiti Tapairu by Tiare TROMPETTE-DEZERVILLE 

 

Category Ōte’a:

1st – Hei Tahiti Tapairu by Tiare TROMPETTE-DEZERVILLE 

2nd – Hei Rurutu by Titaina Tunutu Contios

3rd – Hō Mai by Franck Tehiva 

 

The prizes in the optional Pahu Nui category were also awarded this evening as follows :

1st – Tamari’i ori no Tahiti Nui by Leila Darlès

2nd – Hei Tahiti Tapairu by Tiare TROMPETTE-DEZERVILLE 

3rd – Hei Rurutu by Titaina Tunutu Contios

 

The prize for the optional duet categories, āpipiti, were also awarded this evening as follows:

Best “aparima” āpipiti : Taiana Mahinui and Nanihi Sacault from Urahutia, for the complicity of the dance

Best ōte’a’ āpipiti : Hō mai with Francky Tehiva and Tamatea Ondicolberry for the strength of their dance 

 

The special prizes each win a prize of 50,000 Fcfp and are awarded to :

Piihau (high school Samuel Raapoto) of Tamahere Tetiarahi for the constant evolution of its performances

Goenda Reea-Turiano of the Ha’avai group for the magic and poetry of her words

 

The 50,000 Fcfp prize offered by the Bank of Polynesia rewards the beauty of the costumes and in particular the plant life of the Hei Toa nui 2 group by  Heirani Salmon.

 

All the winners received a Heiva 2019 magazine produced by the Matareva team of photographers.

GROUPS OF 2019

Tiare Tahiti Mexico – Mexique

Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico – Mexique

Hui Hula O Lei Aloha – Japon

Nonosina – Etats-Unis

Mehura

Nom de la formation Référent Titre du thème
TOA NUI (All In One Tahiti) Ateliana RUIZ Tamari’i volontaire
ANAPA UIRA (EDT) Lucien TEAVAI Te tika tika / The man
HA’AVAI TUMU TAHI MEHURA (Formation 1) Taero JAMET Māhina / The moon
HANA Enda TANSEAU Te reo / Language
POEHANITEA (Jeunes médecins de Polynésie) Stéphanie MALATESTE Poehanitea
PUPU ‘ORI TAMARI’I VAIRAO (Hura Tahiti Iri) Alex FAUA Hau tapu / Sealed fate
TAHITI IA RURU TU NOA MEHURA (Formation 1) Laure GAVIETTO /
TAMARI’I NA TA’A MOTU E PAE Gerry PICARD /
TAMARI’I ORI NO TAHITI NUI (ATN) (Formation 1) Laila Vaite DARLES LAI Tahiti nui, to tatou manureva, ei hono tapu ia tatou te nunaa maohi e to te ao atoa’a nei i fano na, e fano a / Air Tahiti Nui, the bond between our peoples is beginning to be forged on board our planes. The journey continues.
TAMARI’I PAPETOAI Ariimihi TEHAHE Te oho o te farereiraa / The first steps of a meeting
TAMAEVA RUA (Temaeva) Roland TAUAROA /
TE PUROTU NUI Amandine TCHOUN KONG SAM ‘Ārue te nātura / Praise to nature
TE RE-NUI-HERE RUAHINE (Formation 2) Rarahu TEMARII /
TE VAHINERII ‘ORI TAHITI Tuiana BRODIEN /
TIFAI (OPH) Vaea BENNETT Te tau / Time
TAPAIRU NO FAKARAVA Vaioho TEPEHU Non communiqué
TE HONORA’A Titaina TUIRA At this time – I tera rā tau
TE NATIRA’A Reiana LAYTON Let’s continue to connect our islands together- Nanati ana’e a to tatou mau motu
TE RË-NUI-HERE Rarahu TEMARII Tai’nui
TEMATAHIRA Jane MAOPI My past memories – A’u mēhara nō mūta’a ra
VARUA NUI Hinanui TAPI The link – Te natiraa

Mehura & catégories falcutatives

Nom de la formation Référent Titre du thème Catégorie facultative
HEI RURU TU MEHURA (Formation 1)     AA
HEI TAHITI RUAHATU TINI RAU (Formation 1) Sandrine, Tiare TROMPETTE Mere a Ruahatu tini rau / Requiem of a sea lord AA
IA ORA NA TAHITI Eva GROUAZEL / AA
MAMAO (Association Heitamaarii) Christian TEINAURI Tahiti to’u aia here / Tahiti my beloved land PN
‘ORI ATEA RAUA O MARO’URA Vaiani DROST Ua ara ho’i au / The awakening AA
PIIHAU (Lycée Samuel RAAPOTO) Tamahere TETIARAHI Te manu ‘ura / The princely bird AA
TAURE’A MEHURA (Lycée Hôtelier) Temanuhiarii TIMAU / AA / PN
TE HONO HAU Teura VOIRIN / AA
TE RE-NUI-HERE (Formation 1) Rarahu TEMARII / AA
URAHUTIA Rangihei MAAMAATUAIAHUTAPU / AA

 

Tapairu & Catégories facultatives

Nom de la formation Référent Titre du thème Catégorie facultative
‘ĀTOROIRA’I Tauhere SANDFORD ‘Ōro’a ha’aipoipora’a / Wedding ceremony PN
HA’AVAI (Formation 2) Taero JAMET Meho’i-a-vai / Spirits of the waters M + PN
HANIHEI Mateata LEGAYIC /  
HEI RURUTU (Formation 2) Manouche MARAETEFAU Te fee no te punavai o Teoa’a / The octopus of the Teoa’a water basin OA + AA + PN
HEI TAHITI TAPAIRU (Formation 2) Sandrine, Tiare TROMPETTE Matameha’i / The bone of contention M + OA + PN
HEI TOA NUI (Formation 1) Heirani SALMON / OA + PN
HEI TOA NUI (Formation 2) / PN
HIRO’A MANA Vairani TEKEHU Hiro i te Pūmahū e te raufara / ? OA + AA + PN
HŌ MAI Francky TEHIVA / OA + PN
O ‘MAIRE RAURII Heimaire AMARU & Maire CHAZE Te fanau’opu no te tau’api / The infant of the new age M
PUPU TUHA’A PAE   Tematauira M + OA
TAHITI IA RURU TU NOA TAPAIRU (Formation 2) Tea RIVETA & Vetea TOATITI / Tapairu
TAMARI’I ‘ORI NO TAHITI NUI (ATN) (Formation 2) Laila Vaite DARLES LAI Te ori, te mau tapu i te tau tahito, e te ora faahouraa o te hiro’a tumu mā te imi i te parai tumu mau / Dance, the forbidden of yesteryear and cultural renewal in search of authenticity OA + AA + PN

 

Previous Hura Tapairu Images