Hura Tapairu Manihini : 2nd edition !

For several years now, the practice of ‘ori tahiti has been growing in popularity around the world to the point that more and more people who follow the discipline travel to Polynesia, seeking to perform and/or train with the natives.

In 2017, Te Fare Tauhiti Nui – Maison de la Culture launched a traditional dance competition adapted to small foreign groups passionate about’ori Tahiti’, entitled Hura Tapairu manihini.

This international group competition will take place on 27 and 30 November 2019 during the first week of the Hura Tapairu

Four groups have responded to the call and three countries will be represented during this 2nd edition:

Tiare Tahiti Mexico City – Mexico
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico – Mexico
Hui Hula O Lei Aloha – Japan
Nonosina – United States

Each formation is registered in the Mehura category and will perform on the stage of the Grand Théâtre. The jury, identical to that of the Hura tapairu, will award three prizes: the winner of the first prize will leave with 100,000 Fcfp, a trophy and surprise gifts while the second prize will win a cheque for 80,000 Fcfp and finally the group that reaches third place will receive a cheque for 50,000 Fcfp.

Last year, the Grand Théâtre hosted 3 groups from the United States. After 3 magnificent performances the winners were named as follows: 1st prize: Te Pura o te Rahura’a – 2nd prize: Te Rahiti Nui – 3rd prize: Manuia

THE 15TH EDITION OF THE HURA TAPAIRU !

This new edition brings together 31 groups divided into 38 groups, who will compete cordially at the Grand Théâtre from Wednesday, November 27 to Saturday, December 7, 2019. These groups are included in the following categories:

Tapairu, including ōte’a and aparima: 14 training sessions
Mehura, a category whose success is well known since there will be 24 teams competing.
“Aparima” āpipiti (optional dance competition in duet) : 13 duets
Ōte’a” āpipiti (optional dance competition in duet) : 8 duets
Pahu Nui (optional orchestra competition): 13 orchestras

For the last evening, Saturday, December 7, as usual: tickets to the finals! Thus, any winner in’ōte’ a and/or’aparima’ meets at this event and competes for the Hura Tapairu podium, while the 6 best Mehura, elected the day before, are again on stage to win one of the four prizes in the category, indeed only the first 4 groups are awarded.

The particularity of this evening is that the counters are reset, so the formations have the possibility to modify their movement, their costume or even some gestures of their choreography.

The duets’aparima and’ōte’ a’ āpipiti : space for creativity

The optional categories’aparima’ āpipiti and’ōte’a’ āpipiti were set up in 2016 with the aim of opening up a new space for innovation and creativity for choreographers. They replace the categories “ori tahito vahine” and “ori tahito tāne” and allow teams who wish to win an additional title to do so. To do so, the candidates will have to create a new choreography in which the exchange and synchronization will be particularly appreciated by the jury.

Last year no prizes were awarded for the duos “ōte’a” āpipiti due to lack of participating groups, while for the duos “aparima” āpipiti the jury members unanimously decided not to award any prizes.

GROUPS OF 2019

Tiare Tahiti Mexico – Mexique

Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico – Mexique

Hui Hula O Lei Aloha – Japon

Nonosina – Etats-Unis

Mehura

Nom de la formation Référent Titre du thème
TOA NUI (All In One Tahiti) Ateliana RUIZ Tamari’i volontaire
ANAPA UIRA (EDT) Lucien TEAVAI Te tika tika / The man
HA’AVAI TUMU TAHI MEHURA (Formation 1) Taero JAMET Māhina / The moon
HANA Enda TANSEAU Te reo / Language
POEHANITEA (Jeunes médecins de Polynésie) Stéphanie MALATESTE Poehanitea
PUPU ‘ORI TAMARI’I VAIRAO (Hura Tahiti Iri) Alex FAUA Hau tapu / Sealed fate
TAHITI IA RURU TU NOA MEHURA (Formation 1) Laure GAVIETTO /
TAMARI’I NA TA’A MOTU E PAE Gerry PICARD /
TAMARI’I ORI NO TAHITI NUI (ATN) (Formation 1) Laila Vaite DARLES LAI Tahiti nui, to tatou manureva, ei hono tapu ia tatou te nunaa maohi e to te ao atoa’a nei i fano na, e fano a / Air Tahiti Nui, the bond between our peoples is beginning to be forged on board our planes. The journey continues.
TAMARI’I PAPETOAI Ariimihi TEHAHE Te oho o te farereiraa / The first steps of a meeting
TAMAEVA RUA (Temaeva) Roland TAUAROA /
TE PUROTU NUI Amandine TCHOUN KONG SAM ‘Ārue te nātura / Praise to nature
TE RE-NUI-HERE RUAHINE (Formation 2) Rarahu TEMARII /
TE VAHINERII ‘ORI TAHITI Tuiana BRODIEN /
TIFAI (OPH) Vaea BENNETT Te tau / Time
TAPAIRU NO FAKARAVA Vaioho TEPEHU Non communiqué
TE HONORA’A Titaina TUIRA At this time – I tera rā tau
TE NATIRA’A Reiana LAYTON Let’s continue to connect our islands together- Nanati ana’e a to tatou mau motu
TE RË-NUI-HERE Rarahu TEMARII Tai’nui
TEMATAHIRA Jane MAOPI My past memories – A’u mēhara nō mūta’a ra
VARUA NUI Hinanui TAPI The link – Te natiraa

Mehura & catégories falcutatives

Nom de la formation Référent Titre du thème Catégorie facultative
HEI RURU TU MEHURA (Formation 1)     AA
HEI TAHITI RUAHATU TINI RAU (Formation 1) Sandrine, Tiare TROMPETTE Mere a Ruahatu tini rau / Requiem of a sea lord AA
IA ORA NA TAHITI Eva GROUAZEL / AA
MAMAO (Association Heitamaarii) Christian TEINAURI Tahiti to’u aia here / Tahiti my beloved land PN
‘ORI ATEA RAUA O MARO’URA Vaiani DROST Ua ara ho’i au / The awakening AA
PIIHAU (Lycée Samuel RAAPOTO) Tamahere TETIARAHI Te manu ‘ura / The princely bird AA
TAURE’A MEHURA (Lycée Hôtelier) Temanuhiarii TIMAU / AA / PN
TE HONO HAU Teura VOIRIN / AA
TE RE-NUI-HERE (Formation 1) Rarahu TEMARII / AA
URAHUTIA Rangihei MAAMAATUAIAHUTAPU / AA

 

Tapairu & Catégories facultatives

Nom de la formation Référent Titre du thème Catégorie facultative
‘ĀTOROIRA’I Tauhere SANDFORD ‘Ōro’a ha’aipoipora’a / Wedding ceremony PN
HA’AVAI (Formation 2) Taero JAMET Meho’i-a-vai / Spirits of the waters M + PN
HANIHEI Mateata LEGAYIC /  
HEI RURUTU (Formation 2) Manouche MARAETEFAU Te fee no te punavai o Teoa’a / The octopus of the Teoa’a water basin OA + AA + PN
HEI TAHITI TAPAIRU (Formation 2) Sandrine, Tiare TROMPETTE Matameha’i / The bone of contention M + OA + PN
HEI TOA NUI (Formation 1) Heirani SALMON / OA + PN
HEI TOA NUI (Formation 2) / PN
HIRO’A MANA Vairani TEKEHU Hiro i te Pūmahū e te raufara / ? OA + AA + PN
HŌ MAI Francky TEHIVA / OA + PN
O ‘MAIRE RAURII Heimaire AMARU & Maire CHAZE Te fanau’opu no te tau’api / The infant of the new age M
PUPU TUHA’A PAE   Tematauira M + OA
TAHITI IA RURU TU NOA TAPAIRU (Formation 2) Tea RIVETA & Vetea TOATITI / Tapairu
TAMARI’I ‘ORI NO TAHITI NUI (ATN) (Formation 2) Laila Vaite DARLES LAI Te ori, te mau tapu i te tau tahito, e te ora faahouraa o te hiro’a tumu mā te imi i te parai tumu mau / Dance, the forbidden of yesteryear and cultural renewal in search of authenticity OA + AA + PN

 

Previous Hura Tapairu Images